Citizenship Application

Do I need to become a citizen after being a permanent resident? No, but if you are considering applying for your citizenship contact us to today. Do not risk filing an incomplete citizenship application, and wasting your time and money. Watch this client video testimonial, and see for yourself why should you trust us with your case.

Why hire us? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer, Zulma Lopez, only handles immigration cases. By doing so, she can offer you a better immigration representation. Also, payment plans are available to meet your budget.  Learn about how we can help you with your case, here. When you hire us you get: case analysis, best strategy for your needs, guidance, and continuous monitoring. Don’t take our word for it, watch a client testimonial.

Citizenship Application

Can I apply for my citizenship?

Age: 18 years old or older;
Immigration Status: Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States;
Continuous Residency: Five years or three years if married to a United States citizen;
Physical Presence: Meet physical presence standard;
Good Moral Character: No felonies or serious crimes;
Pass English and Civics Test: Basic English (reading, writing, speaking) and basics of U.S. History and Government; and,
Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States: Willingness to take the oath.

What is Continuous Residency for the Citizenship applicant? It means the United States is the country you call home. This is where you have your house, car, job, bank accounts, family members, and paid taxes. As a Lawful Permanent Resident, you are free to travel the world. Short travels abroad, such as a vacation trip, are not a problem. However, longer trips of more than six months, a year or more, interrupt continuous residency. These gaps may even put you at risk of losing your permanent residency. If you have been outside of the U.S. for longer periods of time and are considering applying for citizenship, consult with us first.

Do I have good moral character for immigration? If you have a criminal record, you must proceed with caution when deciding to file for citizenship. The same goes for any false testimony to obtain an immigration benefit, claims to be a U.S. citizen, or even failure to file taxes or support your children.

NOTE: If you have a criminal record, no matter how old or whether the records are sealed or expunged, you should consult with us before filing your petition. Criminal arrests or convictions could severely impact your immigration status even at this late stage in your immigration process. Give us a call today.

What documents do I need to include with my Citizenship application? At your consultation, we will give you a customized checklist of the documents you will need to file with your citizenship application.  A copy of your green card, copy of any State-issued identifications including your Social Security card, copy of your passport or any travel documents showing your trips outside of the U.S., and a copy of documents showing your marital status are essential. If you have a criminal record, you will need to submit certified dispositions of every criminal incident. Also, you will need to submit evidence of your Selective Service registration if applicable to you. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website is also a great resource to learn more about the citizenship application process.

If you are applying based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen, you will need to submit proof of your spouse’s U.S. citizenship, your marriage certificate, proof of termination of any previous marriages, and proof that you have been living with your spouse for the required period.

How do I prepare for my citizenship interview? From the time we send your citizenship application, you should be studying the questions for the civic and history part of the examination. Here you will find study materials.

My English is not perfect, can I apply for citizenship? You need to have a basic understanding of English, and be able to read and write basic We help with your citizenshipwords. You also need to be able to communicate with the immigration officer that will be conducting your examination. Most people postpone filing for citizenship because they underestimate their English. I encourage you to study and apply for citizenship today.

What happens after my citizenship interview? If you pass your tests, you will then be scheduled for a swearing-in ceremony. Attending your oath ceremony is mandatory to become a citizen. You can rest assured that we will continuously monitor your case from beginning to end to make sure it is within the normal processing time, and on the right track for a favorable decision on your behalf

What are the benefits of applying for Citizenship? There are residency and travel considerations that you will always have consider as a permanent resident that do not apply to citizens of the United States. Also, Lawful Permanent Residents who are arrested not only run the risk of criminal prosecution, but also deportation. Lastly, and perhaps the most fulfilling civic engagement benefit, the right to vote is only available to United States citizens.

My citizenship application was denied, can I reapply? Yes, you can reapply for naturalization by submitting a new citizenship application Form N-400 and paying the required filing fee. Various issues can impact a favorable adjudication. That is why a careful review of your case must be made before applying to prevent wasting your time and money.

Need help with your Citizenship Application?

Becoming a United States citizen is a very exciting process. In fact, the day you get to be sworn in as a United States citizen will be memorable for the rest of your life. Now, as with every immigration application, you should make sure you meet all naturalization requirements before filing your Form N-400. Even at this late stage of your immigration journey, you could risk losing your green card by filing an untimely citizenship application. We also recognize that not every case is clear cut and that you may be thinking that you not quite meet all the eligibility requirements. If this is your case, schedule a consultation with us today. Do not risk filing an incomplete application or getting a denial for lack of a thorough analysis as to whether you are eligible to apply in the first place.