Family Immigration

Atlanta Immigration Lawyer, Zulma Lopez, specializes in Family Immigration Petitions I-130. If you are a United States citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident you may file an immigration petition for some members of your family to help them immigrate to the United States. Your relatives will then have to file their own visa application. Read more about filing for a green card. Watch a client video testimonial here, and see for yourself why should you trust us with your case.

If you are a United States citizen, you may file for your:

  • spouse;
  • unmarried children under 21 years of age;
  • parents provided you are 21 years old or older;Family Immigration
  • unmarried/married son or daughter; and,
  • siblings provided you are 21 years old or older.

If you are a Lawful Permanent Resident, you may file for your:

  • spouse;
  • unmarried children under 21 years of age; and,
  • unmarried son or daughter.

Please note that there are no petitions available for your grandparents, uncles and aunts, cousins, or friends. If you are considering filing a Family Immigration Form I-130 for one of your family members, but are not sure whether you should apply, give us a call. Do not risk wasting your time and money.

Why hire us? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer, Zulma Lopez, only handles immigration cases. By doing so, she can offer you a better immigration representation. Also, payment plans are available to meet your budget.  Ready to schedule your consultation? Press here. When you hire us you get: case analysis, best strategy for your needs, guidance, and continuous monitoring. Don’t take our word for it, watch a client testimonial.

What documents do I need for my Form I-130, Family immigration petition? Your I-130 petition is based on the relationship between you and your relative. If you are filing for your parents, you will need to include documents such as your birth certificate and your parent’s marriage certificate. The same applies when filing for your children, adult sons and daughters, or siblings. If you want to apply for your husband or wife, read marriage visa. Also, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website is also a great resource to learn more about Family Immigration Petitions.

After my Petition I-130 is approved, when can my relative apply for their Green Card? It depends. Husbands and wives of United States citizens can file immediately while other family members will need to wait until their visa is available. Learn more about getting a visa for your family member.

Can my relative apply for a visa in the United States or abroad? It depends. Some individuals are eligible to apply for a visaHelp with Family Immigration Petitions or green card in the United States through an adjustment of status application. Others will have to file for a visa abroad through Consular Process. Learn more about getting a visa for your family member.

What are the benefits of filing Form I-130, Family immigration petition? If you are United States citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident you can help your family members immigrate to the United States. Family immigration always start with filing Form I-130. However, Form I-130 will not give your family member immediate legal status, work or travel permit. But do not let this discourage you, even if a visa will take many years, starting the process now will benefit your family member in the future.

Need help with Family Immigration?

Filing a Family Immigration Petition can be daunting. Let us take it from here, schedule a consultation with us today. Do not risk filing an incomplete application and wasting your time and money. Atlanta Immigration Attorney, Zulma Lopez, will guide you every step of your immigration journey.